WhenWeAll.org Privacy Policy

This WhenWeAll.org Privacy Policy (this or the “Privacy Policy”) explains our practices, defines our users’ (“you” or “your”) privacy options and describes how your information is collected and used by Alliance for a Better Minnesota, a Minnesota nonprofit organization (“we,” “us,”or “our”).

By using the WhenWeAll.org website or any of our applications, products, services, features, tools, or resources you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

We reserve the right to modify this policy from time to time and will mark new versions with a corresponding effective date. We recommend you visit www.WhenWeAll.org to review any changes in our practices.

This Privacy Policy, along with our Terms of Use and Community Guidelines, governs your use of WhenWeAll.org, the Petition Platform and any other product or service we may develop in the future. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, we will refer to all of these access points as the petition platform (“Petition Platform”).

Our Petition Platform may contain links to other websites. These websites may have privacy policies different than our Privacy Policy. The Petition Platform may also contain certain social media icons or widgets. Although you can view the material we have linked to, you may have to create an individual account or register to use these third party social media sites to use interactive features. Any interaction on social media websites is governed by the terms of use and privacy policy of the particular platform.

What Information is Collected?

We may collect personal information from you on our Petition Platform or through any other digital or personal communication with you in the Petition Platform. Information collected by us is voluntarily provided by you and may be different depending on whether you are signing a petition (“Signer”) or launching a petition campaign (“Organizer”), as described below. Under our Terms, you cannot register as an Organizer if you are a candidate or political party. Our Petition Platform may also collect general information about your technology interface or preferences (such as the type of browser used or the files requested) from both Signers and Organizers. Additionally, we may collect information regarding the websites you visit and other information, as described in this Privacy Policy.

The information we may collect from Organizers includes, but may not be limited to:

  • Your contact information to register to use the Petition Platform, such as your first name, last name, email address, zip code, user name and password;
  • Information regarding your campaign that you seek to use the Petition Platform for (“Petition Campaign”), such as the purpose of your petition, the individual you are seeking to influence and information regarding your organization;
  • Your Petition Campaign history, such as the types of Petition Campaigns and you have launched and number of Signers you have obtained;
  • Your preferences or other selections on the Petition Platform;
  • Information regarding your browser and other technical specifications required to use our Petition Platform;
  • Computer data or files, often called “cookies,” which may be sent by your web browser and stored on an individual computer to allow our server to “recognize” you through the navigation of the Petition Platform and for us to credit your account for various online transactions;
  • Computer data files, often called “web beacons” that are collected from emails or links on third-party sites that allow our server to evaluate the popularity of those links or the information contained in emails or on third-party sites; and
  • Your IP address to measure our website traffic and to help provide a more personalized experience.

The information we may collect from Signers includes, but may not be limited to:

  • Your contact information to sign a Petition Campaign, such as your first name, last name, email address, zip code, and in certain circumstances, your mailing address or phone number;
  • Your Petition Campaign signing history, such as the types of Petition Campaigns and you have signed;
  • Information regarding your browser and other technical specifications required to use our Petition Platform;
  • Computer data or files, often called “cookies,” which may be sent by your web browser and stored on an individual computer to allow our server to “recognize” you through the navigation of the Petition Platform and for us to credit your account for various online transactions;
  • Computer data files, often called “web beacons” that are collected from emails or links on third-party sites that allow our server to evaluate the popularity of those links or the information contained in emails or on third-party sites;
  • Your IP address to measure our website traffic and to help provide a more personalized experience; and

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Petition Platform is not designed for children and we do not knowingly collect information from any person we know is under the age of 13.

How is User Information Used and Shared?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with services and capabilities related to the Petition Platform and Organizers’ individual Petition Campaigns services and products and also collect information that is necessary for our Petition Platform to work properly. We use personal information about our users for a variety of purposes related to Alliance for a Better Minnesota and the Petition Platform, including but not limited to:

  • Allowing you to receive information from us regarding Alliance for a Better Minnesota;
  • For Organizers: tracking information regarding your Petition Campaign, its Signers, and your efforts related to launching the Petition Campaign on social media websites through the widgets provided on the Petition Platform;
  • For Signers: by providing information, you agree to allow Organizers to contact you regarding a specific Petition Campaign and you may opt-in to receive additional information from Organizers regarding their organization or other efforts they are making, newsletters or directed communication;
  • Communicating with you regarding a Petition Campaign you launched or signed, to approve the Petition Campaign or otherwise communicate regarding the Petition Campaign;
  • Tracking information about your visits to our Petition Platform or engagement with a Petition Campaign to allow us to provide better service;
  • Using certain online preferences in the aggregate across all users to evaluate our Petition Platform or a Petition Campaign and develop additional services to you;
  • Sending or initiating direct communication to you, through updates, newsletters or services provided by Alliance for a Better Minnesota;
  • Contacting you regarding an inquiry on our Petition Platform that you have initiated;
  • If developed, using content from social media platforms where you discuss our products or use a hashtag related to our products;
  • Providing information about your usage or preferences to our third-party vendors and providers; and
  • Other purposes necessary to carry out our obligations under this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use.

We may share information, in the aggregate, regarding your online browsing preferences to evaluate our products or allow third parties we work with to better serve our users. We will not share personally identifiable information in these instances, other than described in this Privacy Policy.

We may provide user information to third-party service providers or vendors for purposes of, including without limitation, initiating direct marketing programs on our behalf, data tracking, maintenance or development of our Petition Platform, development of online products and services or customer service or new product development, or other contracted promotional opportunities provided to our users. Other than when you opt-in to share your information with Organizers, we will not share your information with third parties to directly communication with you. We may share this information with any subsidiaries, licensees, suppliers, distributors, affiliates, assigns, successors, or other related entities and their respective owners. We may also share your personal information in connection with law enforcement requests or in response to investigations, subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or as otherwise required by law.

Behavioral Advertising

We may also use third-party vendors, such as Google Analytics, to advertise to our users online. These third-party vendors may display Alliance for a Better Minnesota or WhenWeAll.org petition platform advertisements on other websites based on your internet usage. More specifically, these vendors use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytic cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to the Petition Platform or another site affiliated with Alliance for a Better Minnesota products or services. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies is not linked to any personally identifiable information (name, address, email address, or phone number) we collect or you provide on the website. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising by using Google’s Ads Settings.

How is User Information Protected?

We maintain administrative, physical, and technical safeguards for all user information collected in our Petition Platform. We collect, maintain, utilize and disclose your information only as required by law and described in this Privacy Policy.

How Can Users Limit Information Collected?

By providing information to us or browsing our Petition Platform or individual Petition Campaigns, you are consenting to our use of your data as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

While we work hard to use and disclose Organizers’ and Signers’ personal information only for the purposes identified above, you can choose not to provide personal information or limit the personal information obtained by us as follows:

  • You may have your contact information removed from our marketing lists that are used to inform users of new or relevant products, services, and special offers by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any communication received from us or by emailing us at info@abetterminnesota.org;
  • To limit communication from the Petition Campaign Organizer, you can contact the Organizer through links from communication or as described in the Organizer’s privacy policy.
  • You may limit the collection of “cookies” from the Petition Platform usage through your browser settings. However, this may disable our ability to provide you with the most relevant products or information regarding the Petition Platform; and
  • You may limit the ability of Google Analytics to track your online activity, as outlined in the “Behavioral Advertising” section.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Petition Platform that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us via the Petition Platform.

Contacting Us

For additional information pertaining to our Privacy Policy, please contact:

Alliance for a Better Minnesota

info@abetterminnesota.org